Forum presentations now available! Look for the Presentation links under the speaker's name.

Tuesday, October 3
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Marriott Atrium
Cash Bar Reception - Light Fare
Pre-registration for the Forum will also be available.
  
Wednesday, October 4
7:30 - 8:00 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Registration Opens
8:00 - 8:30 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 8:35 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Morning Session Moderator
Mr. Phillip Baxley - President, Shell Hydrogen, LLC and NHA Chairman
8:35 - 8:50 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)

Welcome Remarks
Mayor Martin J. Chavez - Albuquerque
8:50 - 9:15 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Keynote I
Ms. Joanna Prukop - Cabinet Secretary, New Mexico Energy, Minerals, and Natural Resources
Presentation - 5,019Kb
9:15 - 9:40 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Keynote II
Mr. Samuel Baldwin - Chief Technology
Officer and Member, Board of Directors, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, DOE
Presentation - 2,451Kb
9:40 - 9:45 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Update: New Mexico Hydrogen Business Council
Mr. Gerry Runte - New Mexico Hydrogen Business Council
Presentation - 399Kb
9:45 - 10:00 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Renewables Overview
Mr. Michael T. Eckhart - President, American Council on Renewable Energy (ACORE)
Presentation - 3,274Kb
10:00 - 10:15 am Break
10:15 - 11:15 am
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)

Wind to Hydrogen Overview with Panel Discussion
Moderator: Mr. Frank J. Novachek - Director, Corporate Planning, Xcel Energy
Presentation - 10,170Kb

Panelists

  • Mr. Brian Jackson - Renaissance Engineering
    Presentation - 2,460Kb

  • Mr. Lawrence Moulthrop - Proton Energy Systems
    Presentation - 98Kb

  • Mr. Benjamin Kroposki - National Renewable Energy Lab (NREL)
    Presentation - 684Kb

  • Mr. William C. Leighty - The Leighty Foundation
    Presentation - 5,308Kb
11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Geothermal & Hydropower to Hydrogen Overview with Panel Discussion
Moderator: Dr. George Gutherie - Los Alamos National Laboratory
Presentation - 160Kb

Panelists

  • Dr. Richard E. Rocheleau - Hawaii Natural Energy Institute
    Presentation - 963Kb

  • Mr. Guy Sliker - New York Power Authority (NYPA)
    Presentation - 535Kb

  • Dr. Elvin Yuzugullu - SENTECH, Inc.
    Presentation - 1,442Kb
12:30 - 2:00 pm
Yucatan
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Luncheon with Keynote Address
Congresswoman Heather Wilson, R-District 1
2:00 - 3:15 pm
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)

Biomass to Hydrogen Overview with Panel Discussion
Moderator: Ms. René Parker - Select Engineering Services

Panelists

  • Dr. Randy D. Cortright - Virent Energy Systems
    Presentation - 1,581Kb

  • Mr. Franklin H. Holcomb - Army CERL
    Presentation - 1,995Kb

  • Mr. William J. Lueckel - Renewable Fuels Association
    Presentation - 572Kb

  • Dr. C.E. Sandy Thomas - H2Gen
    Presentation - 926Kb
3:15 - 4:15 pm
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Solar to Hydrogen Overview with Panel Discussion
Moderator: Dr. Paul B. Scott - Chief Scientific Officer, ISE Corporation
Presentation - 296Kb

Panelists

  • Mr. Ben Luce - New Mexico Council for Clean & Renewable Energy
    Presentation - 1,527Kb

  • Dr. Robert F. Boehm - University of Las Vegas Nevada (UNLV)
    Presentation - 888Kb

  • Dr. Alan Weimer - University of Colorado
    Presentation - 985Kb

  • Mr. Jeff Nelson - Sandia National Laboratories
    Presentation - 1,047Kb
4:15 - 4:30 pm Break
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Cancun
(Pyramid Ballroom)
Renewable Utility Overview with Panel Discussion
Moderator: Mr. Robert Friedland - Senior Vice President Hydrogen Technology Group, Proton Energy Systems

Panelists

  • Mr. H.I. Bud Beebe - Sacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD)
    Presentation - 73Kb

  • Mr. Raymond Hobbs - Arizona Public Service Company

  • Mr. Dan Rastler - Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
    Presentation - 1,863Kb

  • Mr. Jim Lyons - General Electric
    Presentation - 445Kb
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Outdoor Pavillion
Sponsor Reception
Refreshments Served
  
Thursday, October 5
7:30 - 8:00 am
Kokopelli Ballroom
Registration Opens
8:00 - 8:30 am
Kokopelli Ballroom
Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 8:35 am
Kokopelli Ballroom

Morning Session Moderator
Mr. Phillip Baxley - President, Shell Hydrogen, LLC and NHA Chairman

8:35 - 8:55 am
Kokopelli Ballroom
Keynote 1
Representative Tom Udall, D-District 3 (invited)
8:55 - 9:15 am
Kokopelli Ballroom
Keynote 2
Dr. Robert W. Shaw, Jr. - President, Areté Corporation
Presentation - 109Kb
9:15 - 9:30 am
Kokopelli Ballroom
Renewables Overview
Ms. Margaret K. Mann - Senior Chemical Process Engineer, National Renewable Energy Lab (NREL)
Presentation - 5,581Kb
9:30 - 9:35 am
Kokopelli Ballroom
Break-out and Recap Session Moderator
Mr. Dale Gardner, National Renewable Energy Lab (NREL)
9:35 - 11:00 am
Kokopelli Ballroom, Santa Fe, Santa Rosa, and Rio Grande
Break-outs for Topical Focus Groups
11:00 - 12:00 am
Kokopelli Ballroom
Recap & General Discussion
12:00 am - 12:30 pm
Kokopelli Ballroom
Conclusion Discussion & Outcomes: Status of Each Renewable - Pathways to a Hydrogen Future
12:30 - 1:45 pm Lunch on your own

Renewable Hydrogen Working Group Lunch Meeting
(Working Group members only)
1:45 pm
Hotel Main Entrance
Leave for Industry Tour
2:00 - 5:00 pm Industry Tour: National Solar Thermal Test Facility (NSTTF)
5:00 pm Return to Hotel